Advance notice of 2018 RHS Show dates

Tickets have been on sale to the public since 1st September 2017 for next years RHS Shows. The dates for these shows are shown below if you wish to plan a trip.

RHS Flower Show Cardiff:- 13-15

RHS Malvern Spring Festival:- 10-13 May

RHS Chelsea Flower Show:- 22-26 May

RHS Chatsworth Flower Show:- 6-10 June

RHS Hampton Court Palace Flower Show:- 3-8 July

RHS Tatton Park Flower Show:- 18-22 July

Visit www.rhs.org.uk/shows FOR MORE INFORMATION


Upcoming Events in October

On Sunday 1st October, 4:00pm at St Teilo’s Church, Llantilio Pertholey,nr Abergavenny. We have a Joint Harvest Festival Service with the Congregation of the Church,ALL WELCOME.Normally the Service lasts about an hour,we also donate Food items that can be distributed by the Church to the Charity of their Choice.Many Thanks to The Vicar Julian and the Church for their invite to us.

Wednesday 11th October  at 6:00pm for 6:30pm, is being looked forward to for our “Harvest Supper”.We are returning this year  to Monmouthshire Golf Club,Llanfoist to enjoy some of “The Fruits of the Land” and the Producers efforts.

                   Saturday 21st October,Doors Open to the Public 1:15pm . Finished by 3:00pm Jumble Sale at The Community Hall,off St Davids Road,next to Ysgol y Fenni.  ****FREE ENTRY, REFRESHMENTS, RAFFLE and LOTS OF BARGAINS !!

HOPE TO SEE YOU THEN !!


Llantilio Pertholey VPA Show Results 2017

Roy & Tui Clapp Cup for Vegetables:-   Sheila Clarke

VPA Shield for Fruit:-    Brenda Schofield

Garden News Shield for Floral Art:-   Jane Thompson

Janet & Jim Caine Shield for Cut Flowers:-  Garth Adams

Jack Prevet Shield for Pot Plants:-    Joint Winners,  Jane Thompson & Des Ruck

Harold & Margaret Cowles Salver for Cookery:-  Hazel Watkins

VPA Shield for Preserves:-  Liz Barnes

VPA Cup for Craft:- Liz Barnes

Eddie Sandford Memorial Rosebowl for Photography:-  Sheila Clarke

Margaret Turner Cup for children under 5 years old:-  Iestyn Barnes

Margaret Turner Cup  for Children 6-9 years old:- Joint Winners, Robyn Meats & Rosie Withey

Margaret Turner Cup for Young People aged 10-15 years:- Breanna Vaughen

Abergavenny Garden Centre Junior Trophy for Heaviest Potato Crop:-  Freya Thompson

Best Vegetable in Show  (   Onions   ) :- Sheila Clarke

Margaret Turner Memorial Cup for Best Floral Art Entry in Show:-   Jane Thompson

The Triley Cup for most points in Show:-   Sheila Clarke

 

ALL TROPHIES TO BE HELD UNTIL THE ANNUAL MEMBERS SHOW ON  1st SEPTEMBER 2018

congratulations to all exhibitors and of course the winners !!