Annual Show 2018 report

The Members Annual Show  held last Saturday 1st September 2018 produced over 300 Entries .Thank you to everyone involved in anyway whatsoever,Our Judges June Matthews,Ian Powell,Jane White,Jonny Jones,Ann Tuxworth,Darren Cox.They all very kindly gave their time and expertise, without you we could not have a Show,        ( some like Mrs Linda Badham seem like Members )! The Stewards,Treasurer,Secretary and other Committee Members all deserve many thanks FOR PUTTING IN THAT EXTRA EFFORT REQUIRED very tiring but I am sure you agree,Worthwhile!!

Our various Lady Members who provided a lovely Buffet Lunch and refreshments later.Including Penny,Brenda,Helen with help from Wendy,as usual our President was involved everywhere and anyone else involved .Also members who helped to fetch various items for the Buffet.Others were also helpful with this, so many thanks to all of you.

Everyone who exhibited ,the Public.Our Sponsors of the Children’s Potato Class “Abergavenny Garden Centre”,who also provided the Cup for this competition. Our Judge from Shackleton’s Photographic,who came up in his Lunchtime to Judge!Everyone who helped to “Set Up the Show and dismantle it”!

This is a report naming  the Winners before our Show Secretary has had time to do her report on another successful show she has produced.Our Wonderful Show Secretary,Life Member and President Marion Tucker needs a little time to recover and collate the Winners for publishing!

Also we thank the gentleman who turned up at short notice and took photo’s of the Presentation for us.

CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL ENTRANTS,You made the Show!

Sheila Clarke again had an exceptional Show,Winning the Roy and Tui Clapp Cup for Vegetables, the Triley Cup for Most Points in Show along with The Best Exhibit in the Veg Section.

Maureen Braithwaite produced along with others some outstanding Floral Art entries and won the Garden Shield plus the Best Exhibit in the Floral Art Classes.

Garth Adams with some fantastic entries won the Jim and Janet Caine Shield in the  Cut Flowers Section.

Liz Barnes  won The Preserves Cup.

Liz Barnes the Novice Cup .

Liz Barnes won the Craft Cup a very successful Show Liz.

Brenda Schofield the VPA Shield in the Fruit Section .

The Winner of The Photographic “Eddie Sandford MemorialRosebowl” in her first year in the Adult Class was Jayde Jones.

The Jack Prevett Shield for most points in the Pot Plant Section was awarded to Jane Thompson.

The Harold & Margaret Cowles Salver for the Cookery Classes was won by Helen Colwell

CHILDREN’s Classes Winners.Who produced some fantastic Entries,Very Well done to you all and Thanks to the Parents for their support!

Aged 0-5:- Gruffydd Barnes

Aged 6-9:- Ollie Jones

Aged 10-15:- Breanna Vaughan

Abergavenny Garden Centre Cup for heaviest weight of potatoes grown from one supplied Salad Seed Potato “Casablanca” , Winner Gruffydd Barnes.

WE HOPE ANYONE WHO VISITED ENJOYED OUR MEMBERS AND CHILDREN’S OUTSTANDING EFFORTS.EXHIBITORS RANGED FROM 3 to their early 90’s!

THANK YOU